The Russian American Research Nexus (RARN) is a consortium of Russian and American anthropologists/archaeologists who conduct research on prehistoric, historic and contemporary sites/cultures in North America, Central America, the Caribbean, and South America. RARN promotes opportunities and supports events conducive to the mutual sharing of ideas and research findings from diverse theoretical and methodological perspectives. RARN also furthers the establishment of a fellowship of scholars who engage in long-term interdisciplinary research collaborations with the goal of disseminating their findings by way of academic forums that convene on a regular basis [exact frequency of gatherings to be determined later] and through publications.

Наука

Session 1 (Moderator: Dmitri M. Bondarenko)

17:45-18.00: Richard J. Chacon (Winthrop University, Rock Hill), Roman N. Ignatiev (Institute of Ethnology and Anthropology, Moscow), Words of Greeting – Inaugural Forum Opening

18.00-18.30: Richard J. Chacon (Winthrop University, Rock Hill), Supernatural Gamekeepers/Animal Masters among the Munduruku (Wuy Jugu), Tukano, Embera, and Achuar (Shiwiar) of the Neotropics

18.30-19.00: David H. Dye (University of Memphis), Cosmic Beavers and the Hero Twins: Visualizing Supernatural Game Keepers in the Lower Mississippi Valley

19.00-19.30: Rubén G. Mendoza, Gary Velasco (CSU Monterey Bay), Technologies of Terror: Mimesis, Materiality, and the Art and Ritual of Amerindian Headhunting

19.30-20.00: Elena V. Novoselova (Russian Technological University, Moscow), Indigenous Mortuary Practices in the Early Colonial Peru

20.00-20.10: Break

 

Session 2 (Moderator: David H. Dye)

20.10-20.40: Anastasia V. Kalyuta (Russian Museum of Ethnography, St. Petersburg), The Universe of Conquistadors: Religious, Juridical and Political Concepts of Hernan Cortes and His Companions in Arms Through the Colonial Sources of the 16th Century

20.40-21.10: Charles R. Cobb (University of Florida, Gainesville), Hernando De Soto and Chikasha: Colonial Conflicts and Hybrid Objects

21.10-21.40: Tatiana S. Tereshchenko (Independent researcher, Moscow), Images of the Inhabitants of the New World in European Art of the 16th Century

21.40-22.10: Tatiana V. Alentieva (Kursk State University), Imagology of North American Indian culture in the works of George Catlin

22.10-22.20: Break

 

Session 3 (Moderator: Sergey A. Isayev)

22.20-22.50: Maria A. Filimonova (Kursk State University), Anthropology of Disease in the United States in the Late 18th Century

22.50-23.20: Gleb V. Aleksandrov (National Research University Higher School of Economics, Moscow), The Politics of Intercultural Education: Native-Colonial Relations in 17th Century New England Language Manuals

23.20-23.50: J. Christopher Gillam, Richard Chacon (Winthrop University, Rock Hill), Pro-Social Archaeology of the Enslaved at Historic Brattonsville, South Carolina: Building Relationships, Compassion and Empowerment in the Southeast and Beyond

23.50-00.20: Nadezhda E. Khokholkova (Institute for African Studies, Moscow), Afrocentricity in the USA: Towards the Question of Cultural Identity of African Americans

00.20-00.30: Break

 

Session 4 (Moderator: Dennis B. Blanton)

00.30-01.00: Brent K.S. Woodfill (Winthrop University, Rock Hill), Collaborative Archaeology and Community Development in the Southern Maya Lowlands: Bridging the Gap between Scientists and Descendant Populations

01.00-01.30: Andrei Tabarev (Institute of Archaeology and Ethnography, Novosibirsk), Ekaterina Eremeeva, Vasily Sokolovsky, Darya Shilaeva (Novosibirsk State University), Siberian Choice of “Pre-Columbian Paths”: Perspectives and Problems of the Development of American Studies in Scientific and Educational Formats

01.30-02.00: Aleksandr Y. Chudak (University of Oklahoma, Norman), Contemporary Native Sovereignties and the Peyote Religion: Case Study of the Native American Church Centennial Commemoration

02.00-02.30: Oksana Tolstykh (Russian State University of Physical Education, Sport, Youth and Tourism, Moscow), Canadian Arctic: Territorial Development of the Aboriginal Population through Its Involvement in the Travel Industry

02.30-03.00: Olga Lauter (School for Advanced Studies in the Social Sciences [EHESS], Paris), Responses of Two Urban Alaskan Religious Communities to the Covid-19 Outbreak

Поделиться:

Позавчера
30 ноября 17:45 — 1 декабря 3:00

Событие пройдет онлайн

Уже есть билет
Получить ссылку

Рекомендуемые события

Есть вопросы?

Напишите нам, и мы обязательно вам ответим. Много интересного уже есть в нашей базе знаний.

Участник Организатор

Связь с организатором

На этот адрес придёт ответ от организатора.

Подпишитесь на рассылку организатора

Возврат билета

Если вы хотите вернуть билеты, вы можете сделать это по ссылке из письма с билетами или оформить запрос организатору в вашем  личном кабинете.

Подробнее о возврате билетов

Войдите через соцсети

или с помощью email

Забыли пароль?

Зарегистрируйтесь через соцсети

или с помощью email

Создайте организацию

чтобы получить возможность бесплатно создавать события и управлять ими.

Зарегистрируйтесь через соцсети

или с помощью email

Название увидят участники ваших событий на страницах регистрации, билетах и письмах

.timepad.ru

По этому адресу будет доступен ваш личный кабинет и страница событий для участников

Нужен для связи с вами

Как вы планируете использовать Timepad?

Создайте организацию

чтобы получить возможность бесплатно создавать события и управлять ими.

Название увидят участники ваших событий на страницах регистрации, билетах и письмах

.timepad.ru

По этому адресу будет доступен ваш личный кабинет и страница событий для участников

Нужен для связи с вами

Как вы планируете использовать Timepad?

Укажите ваш email

Подтвердите ваш email

Сообщение с проверочным кодом было отправлено на указанный email

Отправить еще раз